Life Extension Elite vs Healthspan

Complete Head-to-Head Comparison

Compare costs, biomarker coverage, and value to find the best blood testing service for your needs

Life Extension Elite
Healthspan
✓ Independent Analysis✓ Prices verified Aug 2026✓ Complete Biomarker Coverage

Quick Comparison Summary

Best Value
Healthspan
5.9 biomarkers per $100
Most Comprehensive
Healthspan
70+ biomarkers tested
Most Tests Per Year
Tie
2 tests/year each

Cost & Value Comparison

Service Details

FeatureLife Extension EliteHealthspan
Lab LocationsQuest Diagnostics, 2,200+ patient service centersCLIA-certified labs
Key FeaturesMale/Female Elite panels, 33 test line items including sensitive LC/MS estradiol, Reverse T3, ApoB, IGF-1, SHBG, full iron studies, free unlimited Wellness Specialist consultationsBiological age calculation, rapamycin/acarbose/metformin protocols, GLP-1 protocols, longevity-focused panels
NotesMale Elite Panel (QD100016) and Female Elite Panel (QD100017) are $599 each at list; $1,198 reflects two per year. The 25% Annual Lab Test Sale ended 13 July 2026, so no discount is active - during that sale the Elite panel runs $449.25/test. 33 test line items expanding to roughly 60-70 reported results once CMP/CBC/lipid subcomponents are counted. Physician order and all lab fees included, no prescription needed. NOT HSA/FSA substantiable: Life Extension's own FAQ states they do not bill insurance and cannot supply ICD-10/CPT codes or their Tax ID, which most administrators require. LabCorp-to-Quest migration is complete; item numbers renumbered LC* to QD*.Model changed from a standalone $349 panel to a $99/month Longevity Optimization membership; the $1,188 shown is that rate annualized, not a figure Healthspan advertises. Core tier includes labs at baseline and 6 months (2/yr) tracking 70+ biomarkers across 9 biological systems; the Advanced tier runs labs quarterly but its price is not published. Includes BioAge+ biological age testing, 1:1 PhD-level coaching and clinician access. Treatment protocols priced separately ($25-$135/mo). Standalone panel pricing is no longer published publicly. Not to be confused with the unrelated myhealthspan.com.

Biomarker Coverage Comparison

50
Tests in Common
2
Only in Life Extension Elite
19
Only in Healthspan

Tests Only in Life Extension Elite

Tests Only in Healthspan

7 more
Full biomarker tableall 71 markers, side by side

Filter by Category

BiomarkerLife Extension EliteHealthspan
Complete Blood Count (CBC)
Hemoglobin✓✓
Hematocrit✓✓
Red Blood Cell Count (RBC)✓✓
White Blood Cell Count (WBC)✓✓
Platelet Count✓✓
MCV, MCH, MCHC✓✓
RDW (Red Cell Distribution Width)✓✓
Neutrophils✓✓
Lymphocytes✓✓
Monocytes✓✓
Eosinophils✓✓
Basophils✓✓
Lipid Panel / Cardiovascular Health
Total Cholesterol✓✓
LDL Cholesterol✓✓
HDL Cholesterol✓✓
Triglycerides✓✓
VLDL Cholesterol✓✓
Apolipoprotein B (ApoB)✓✓
Lipoprotein (a)—✓
LDL Particle Number—✓
LDL Particle Size—✓
Metabolic Health / Glucose
Fasting Glucose✓✓
Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c)✓✓
Insulin✓✓
Uric Acid✓✓
Liver Function
ALT (Alanine Aminotransferase)✓✓
AST (Aspartate Aminotransferase)✓✓
ALP (Alkaline Phosphatase)✓✓
GGT (Gamma-Glutamyl Transferase)—✓
Bilirubin (Total)✓✓
Albumin✓✓
Total Protein✓✓
Globulin✓✓
Kidney Function
Creatinine✓✓
BUN (Blood Urea Nitrogen)✓✓
eGFR (Estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate)✓✓
BUN/Creatinine Ratio—✓
Electrolytes & Minerals
Sodium✓✓
Potassium✓✓
Chloride✓✓
Carbon Dioxide (CO2)✓✓
Calcium✓✓
Magnesium✓—
Thyroid Function
TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone)✓✓
Free T4 (Thyroxine)✓✓
Free T3 (Triiodothyronine)—✓
Sex Hormones (Male)
Total Testosterone✓✓
Free Testosterone✓✓
SHBG (Sex Hormone Binding Globulin)—✓
PSA (Prostate Specific Antigen)✓✓
DHEA-S✓✓
Sex Hormones (Female)
Estradiol (E2)✓✓
Progesterone✓✓
FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone)—✓
LH (Luteinizing Hormone)—✓
Prolactin—✓
AMH (Anti-Mullerian Hormone)—✓
Inflammation & Immune Markers
hs-CRP (High Sensitivity C-Reactive Protein)✓✓
ESR (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate)—✓
Homocysteine✓✓
Vitamins & Nutrients
Vitamin D (25-Hydroxy)✓✓
Ferritin✓✓
Iron (Serum)—✓
TIBC (Total Iron Binding Capacity)—✓
UIBC (Unsaturated Iron Binding Capacity)✓—
Stress & Adrenal Function
Cortisol✓✓
Advanced / Specialty Markers
IGF-1 (Insulin-like Growth Factor)—✓
Autoimmune Markers
ANA Screen (Antinuclear Antibodies)—✓
Cancer Screening Markers
Additional Specialized Tests
Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio—✓
HDL Subfractions (Large/Small)—✓
Transferrin Saturation—✓
Urinalysis
Pancreas & Digestive

Ready to Choose?

Based on this comparison, make an informed decision about your blood testing provider

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, Life Extension Elite or Healthspan?
Healthspan is cheaper at $1,188/year, compared with $1,198/year for Life Extension Elite.
How much do Life Extension Elite and Healthspan cost per year?
Life Extension Elite costs $1,198/year for 2 tests ($599 per test). Healthspan costs $1,188/year for 2 tests ($594 per test).
Which tests more biomarkers, Life Extension Elite or Healthspan?
Healthspan lists more biomarkers: 70+, compared with 40+ for Life Extension Elite. Of the markers in our database, 50 are in both panels.
Which gives more biomarkers per dollar, Life Extension Elite or Healthspan?
Healthspan gives more biomarkers per dollar: 5.9 per $100 of annual cost, compared with 3.3 for Life Extension Elite. Count alone does not decide it; check whether the markers you need are included.
What does Life Extension Elite test that Healthspan doesn't?
2 markers in our database are in Life Extension Elite's panel but not Healthspan's, including Magnesium, UIBC (Unsaturated Iron Binding Capacity).
What does Healthspan test that Life Extension Elite doesn't?
19 markers in our database are in Healthspan's panel but not Life Extension Elite's, including Lipoprotein (a), LDL Particle Number, LDL Particle Size, and 16 more.
How many tests per year do Life Extension Elite and Healthspan include?
Life Extension Elite includes 2 tests per year. Healthspan includes 2 tests per year.
Where do Life Extension Elite and Healthspan draw blood?
Life Extension Elite: Quest Diagnostics, 2,200+ patient service centers. Healthspan: CLIA-certified labs.
Can I use insurance with Life Extension Elite or Healthspan?
Both are direct-to-consumer services paid out of pocket. Some buyers pay with HSA/FSA funds or submit receipts for out-of-network reimbursement; check with your plan and the provider.

Need More Information?

Get monthly price updates & deals

We track pricing changes across 50+ health testing providers so you don't have to.

Free, once a month. No spam.